Financial Highlights

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS Feeds
Trend Analysis--Annual (click here for Quarterly Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Balance Sheet ($000)
 2017Y 2016Y 2017/
2016
Ch (%)
2015Y 2016/
2015
Ch (%)
Cash and Investments17,708,00016,277,0008.7914,967,0008.75
Total Reinsurance Assets474,000607,000(21.91)596,0001.85
Total Deferred Policy Acquisition Costs670,000637,0005.18616,0003.41
Intangible Assets000.0000.00
Separate Account Assets806,000766,0005.22748,0002.41
Total Assets21,843,00020,386,0007.1518,888,0007.93
Total Policy Reserves10,406,00010,063,0003.419,502,0005.90
Total Debt851,000846,0000.59856,000(1.17)
Total Liabilities13,600,00013,326,0002.0612,461,0006.94
Total Mezzanine Level Items000.0000.00
Common Equity8,243,0007,060,00016.766,427,0009.85
Total Equity8,243,0007,060,00016.766,427,0009.85
Shares Outstanding (actual)163,899,000164,387,000(0.30)163,944,0000.27
Income Statement ($000)
 2017Y 2016Y 2017/
2016
Ch (%)
2015Y 2016/
2015
Ch (%)
Total Policy Revenue4,954,0004,710,0005.184,480,0005.13
Net Investment Income618,000597,0003.52573,0004.19
Realized Gains139,000122,00013.9369,00076.81
Total Revenue5,732,0005,449,0005.195,142,0005.97
Total Policy Expenses3,390,0003,107,0009.112,808,00010.65
Underwriting & Other Expenses1,559,0001,477,0005.551,400,0005.50
Interest Expense53,00053,0000.0053,0000.00
Total Expenses5,002,0004,637,0007.874,261,0008.82
Provision for Taxes(315,000)221,000NM247,000(10.53)
Net Income1,045,000591,00076.82634,000(6.78)
Net Income After Taxes1,045,000591,00076.82634,000(6.78)
Per Share Items ($)
 2017Y 2016Y 2017/
2016
Ch (%)
2015Y 2016/
2015
Ch (%)
Diluted EPS Before Extraordinary6.293.5577.183.83(7.31)
Diluted EPS After Extraordinary6.293.5577.183.83(7.31)
Operating EPS2.743.07(10.75)3.56(13.76)
Book Value, Excluding FASB 11533.1732.502.0430.835.41
Dividends Declared2.50001.920030.212.3000(16.52)
Underwriting Performance Ratios (%)
 2017Y 2016Y 2017/
2016
Ch (bp)
2015Y 2016/
2015
Ch (bp)
GAAP Loss Ratio66.4063.8026060.20360
GAAP Expense Ratio31.1031.001030.9010
GAAP Combined Ratio97.5094.8027091.10370
Underwriting Analysis ($000)
 2017Y 2016Y 2017/
2016
Ch (%)
2015Y 2016/
2015
Ch (%)
Net Premiums Written5,118,0004,861,0005.294,617,0005.28
Balance Sheet Ratios (%)
 2017Y 2016Y 2017/
2016
Ch (bp)
2015Y 2016/
2015
Ch (bp)
Total Equity / Total Assets37.7434.6331134.0360
Tangible Equity / Tangible Assets37.7434.6331134.0360
Tangible Common Equity / Tangible Assets37.7434.6331134.0360
Policy Reserves / Equity (x)1.261.43(16)1.48(5)
Debt / Total Cap, at Book9.3610.70(134)11.75(105)
Cash & Investments / Assets81.0779.8412379.2460
Profitability Ratios (%)
 2017Y 2016Y 2017/
2016
Ch (bp)
2015Y 2016/
2015
Ch (bp)
ROAA4.942.971973.37(40)
ROAE14.038.575459.77(120)
Operating ROAA2.152.56(42)3.13(56)
Operating ROAE6.117.41(131)9.08(166)
Investment Yield4.464.53(7)4.2825
Operating Margin11.5113.95(243)17.05(310)

Copyright 2018, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use

  • NASDAQ : CINF
  • 75.27
    Stock Quote ($)
  • Change ($)0.23
  • Change (%)0.31
  • Volume390,590
As of 4/20/2018 - Minimum 20 minute delay.
Disclaimer
Information and news releases on this site were believed to be accurate as of the date prepared, and Cincinnati Financial disclaims any duty to update them. "Forward looking statements," as defined in securities laws, are intended to fit within the "safe harbor" and are subject to material risk factors that may not be disclosed on this site.