Desired Font Size:A A A

Deposit Marketshare

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS FeedsTear sheetMobile IR SiteSocial media sharing
SB FINANCIAL GROUP, INC. (NASDAQ - SBFG) 
Click here to view our Interactive Branch Map.
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 4/25/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2016

COUNTY: Defiance, OH
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11First Defiance Financial (OH)Thrift3314.538.88310.641.02
22SB Financial Group Inc (OH)Bank3223.827.66181.723.99
33Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank159.77.3860.68.01
45Farmers & Merchants Bancorp (OH)Bank252.36.4650.16.62
54Empire Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank152.16.4453.87.10
66Sherwood Banc Corp. (OH)Bank237.34.6138.55.09
78Citizens Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank125.83.1919.92.63
87Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank125.73.1724.93.29
99KeyCorp (OH)Bank116.62.0516.22.14
1010Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank11.20.140.90.12
  Total for institutions in market

 16808.9 757.2 
COUNTY: Paulding, OH
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Diamond Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank281.228.9779.830.80
22First Defiance Financial (OH)Thrift176.427.2360.623.38
33SB Financial Group Inc (OH)Bank263.622.6657.622.23
44First Financial Bancorp. (OH)Bank141.314.7441.215.91
55Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank118.06.4019.97.69
  Total for institutions in market

 7280.5 259.1 
COUNTY: Fulton, OH
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Farmers & Merchants Bancorp (OH)Bank6379.447.11363.747.90
25First Defiance Financial (OH)Thrift176.19.4557.87.61
32Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank273.89.1778.710.36
43First FedDelta Bancshares MHC (OH)Thrift272.08.9570.79.31
54PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank269.98.6865.78.65
66SB Financial Group Inc (OH)Bank360.67.5357.37.55
77Metamora Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank132.13.9831.24.11
88KeyCorp (OH)Bank122.32.7719.02.50
99Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank114.81.8414.81.94
10NASherwood Banc Corp. (OH)Bank13.30.420.00.00
  Total for institutions in market

 21805.2 759.3 
COUNTY: Wood, OH
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank12630.836.04615.937.14
22Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank5358.520.48346.820.91
33First Defiance Financial (OH)Thrift3154.88.84140.18.45
44KeyCorp (OH)Bank2138.57.91131.57.93
55PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank3125.57.17113.86.86
66SB Financial Group Inc (OH)Bank3105.86.0493.95.66
77United Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank360.53.4651.73.12
88Farmers & Merchants Bancorp (OH)Bank355.43.1648.62.93
99Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank148.42.7747.52.87
1010GenBanc Inc. (OH)Bank126.91.5324.71.49
  Total for institutions in market

 411,750.5 1,658.5 
COUNTY: Allen, OH
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank6530.329.34493.028.22
22Citizens Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank6290.016.05274.915.74
33Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank3253.714.04257.614.75
44First Defiance Financial (OH)Thrift4234.712.98239.913.74
56United Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank4149.68.28130.07.44
65Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank3144.37.98152.78.74
77First Financial Bancorp. (OH)Bank186.94.8172.64.15
89U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank247.62.6345.62.61
98SB Financial Group Inc (OH)Bank134.91.9346.82.68
1010Pandora Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank133.91.8832.41.86
  Total for institutions in market

 321,807.5 1,746.8 
COUNTY: Lucas, OH
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank211,988.025.201,883.825.12
22Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank171,769.022.431,750.823.35
33KeyCorp (OH)Bank181,202.715.251,066.514.22
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank13734.99.32713.79.52
56Signature Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank1682.18.65614.48.19
65Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank15613.27.77640.18.54
77Waterford Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank1476.66.04433.95.79
88GenBanc Inc. (OH)Bank3103.81.3294.21.26
99First Defiance Financial (OH)Thrift4102.21.3091.01.21
1010First FedDelta Bancshares MHC (OH)Thrift466.70.8568.50.91
1515SB Financial Group Inc (OH)Bank115.70.2014.00.19
  Total for institutions in market

 1097,887.5 7,499.2 
COUNTY: Allen, IN
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank132,393.534.621,767.629.28
22JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank121,069.515.47962.115.94
33Lakeland Financial Corp. (IN)Bank5677.19.79675.511.19
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank11600.08.68640.910.62
55First Merchants Corp. (IN)Bank11522.87.56487.78.08
66Old National Bancorp (IN)Bank5427.36.18399.56.62
77STAR Financial Group Inc. (IN)Bank9363.95.26335.15.55
881st Source Corp. (IN)Bank9291.84.22238.43.95
99Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank8211.13.05205.03.40
1010G.S.B. Financial Corp. (IN)Bank170.01.0167.71.12
1817SB Financial Group Inc (OH)Bank116.80.2415.80.26
  Total for institutions in market

 1026,913.8 6,035.7 
COUNTY: Williams, OH
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11First Defiance Financial (OH)Thrift2201.427.02173.024.57
22Farmers & Merchants Bancorp (OH)Bank5180.224.18171.024.29
34SB Financial Group Inc (OH)Bank3107.914.49105.514.98
43Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank4107.214.39106.015.06
55Edon Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank250.06.7152.47.44
66PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank137.55.0437.75.36
78Empire Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank124.73.3221.23.01
87First Financial Bancorp. (OH)Bank124.53.2924.93.53
99Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank111.21.5112.01.70
1010Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank10.50.060.30.04
  Total for institutions in market

 21745.1 704.0 
STATE: Ohio
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
12U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank28857,949.618.1844,554.815.37
21Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank49248,865.415.3345,202.915.60
33Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank32745,599.914.3143,221.314.91
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank34029,297.79.1927,881.19.62
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank27428,404.58.9125,681.98.86
66KeyCorp (OH)Bank22522,009.56.9121,062.27.27
77Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank1109,844.53.097,972.62.75
88TFS Financial Corp (MHC) (OH)Thrift216,067.91.906,069.72.09
99Park National Corp. (OH)Bank1095,727.11.805,615.21.94
1010First Financial Bancorp. (OH)Bank623,445.71.083,162.81.09
3740SB Financial Group Inc (OH)Bank18638.30.20557.70.19
  Total for institutions in market

 3,666318,719.0 289,793.7 

Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use