Desired Font Size:A A A

Deposit Marketshare

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS FeedsTear sheetMobile IR SiteSocial media sharing
SB FINANCIAL GROUP, INC. (NASDAQ - SBFG) 
Click here to view our Interactive Branch Map.
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 10/22/2018, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2018

COUNTY: Defiance, OH
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11First Defiance Financial (OH)Thrift3349.038.69314.638.35
22SB Financial Group Inc (OH)Bank3269.029.83224.127.31
34Farmers & Merchants Bancorp (OH)Bank253.25.9053.16.47
43Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank152.35.7961.17.44
55Empire Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank151.15.6751.66.29
67Citizens Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank138.94.3132.53.96
76Sherwood Banc Corp. (OH)Bank235.43.9237.34.54
88Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank128.93.2025.73.14
99KeyCorp (OH)Bank122.82.5319.32.35
1010Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank11.50.171.20.15
  Total for institutions in market

 16902.1 820.5 
COUNTY: Paulding, OH
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
12First Defiance Financial (OH)Thrift187.327.3377.426.35
21Diamond Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank284.926.5986.029.28
33SB Financial Group Inc (OH)Bank271.422.3668.623.36
44First Financial Bancorp. (OH)Bank157.217.9142.814.56
55Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank118.55.8119.06.45
  Total for institutions in market

 7319.2 293.7 
COUNTY: Fulton, OH
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Farmers & Merchants Bancorp (OH)Bank5430.550.98410.748.38
22First Defiance Financial (OH)Thrift180.49.5278.69.26
35Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank278.39.2770.48.29
43First FedDelta Bancshares MHC (OH)Thrift275.58.9473.58.66
56SB Financial Group Inc (OH)Bank363.37.5063.97.53
68KeyCorp (OH)Bank133.03.9125.93.05
77Metamora Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank131.93.7831.83.75
84PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank127.63.2770.78.33
99Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank116.01.8915.51.83
1010Sherwood Banc Corp. (OH)Bank17.20.857.00.83
  Total for institutions in market

 19844.3 848.8 
COUNTY: Wood, OH
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank11668.534.81656.135.53
22Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank5401.920.93382.720.73
33First Defiance Financial (OH)Thrift3185.89.68173.79.41
44KeyCorp (OH)Bank2154.98.07150.18.13
55PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank3136.27.09129.97.03
66SB Financial Group Inc (OH)Bank4107.05.57107.15.80
77United Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank369.93.6462.63.39
88Farmers & Merchants Bancorp (OH)Bank360.93.1758.63.17
99Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank150.42.6248.42.62
1011GenBanc Inc. (OH)Bank128.81.5024.71.34
  Total for institutions in market

 411,920.4 1,846.5 
COUNTY: Allen, OH
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank5554.829.73564.629.92
22Citizens Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank6308.216.52316.416.77
33Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank3250.113.40266.814.14
44First Defiance Financial (OH)Thrift4241.112.92227.412.05
55United Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank4159.28.53152.78.09
66Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank3139.07.45152.58.08
77First Financial Bancorp. (OH)Bank192.14.9491.44.84
88U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank244.82.4046.72.47
910SB Financial Group Inc (OH)Bank138.12.0432.11.70
109Pandora Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank136.91.9834.81.84
  Total for institutions in market

 311,865.8 1,886.9 
COUNTY: Lucas, OH
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank212,299.826.602,035.024.80
22Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank171,744.520.181,808.422.04
33KeyCorp (OH)Bank171,345.115.561,197.714.60
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank13812.69.40757.79.23
55Signature Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank1741.68.58712.38.68
66Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank14624.87.23637.47.77
77Waterford Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank1570.26.59592.67.22
88First Defiance Financial (OH)Thrift5149.11.72121.21.48
99GenBanc Inc. (OH)Bank3118.41.37106.81.30
1010First FedDelta Bancshares MHC (OH)Thrift467.60.7868.40.83
1515SB Financial Group Inc (OH)Bank119.90.2321.00.26
  Total for institutions in market

 1088,646.4 8,205.1 
COUNTY: Allen, IN
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11Flagstar Bancorp Inc. (MI)Thrift131,825.825.931,860.227.59
22JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank121,189.816.901,144.416.97
33Lakeland Financial Corp. (IN)Bank5790.811.23707.710.50
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank11652.39.26654.19.70
55First Merchants Corp. (IN)Bank11546.47.76585.58.68
66Old National Bancorp (IN)Bank5497.87.07489.37.26
77STAR Financial Group Inc. (IN)Bank9410.25.83357.45.30
881st Source Corp. (IN)Bank8409.25.81294.14.36
99Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank8257.23.65236.13.50
1012First Defiance Financial (OH)Thrift385.11.2152.30.78
1816SB Financial Group Inc (OH)Bank131.10.4432.20.48
  Total for institutions in market

 1027,040.3 6,742.0 
COUNTY: Williams, OH
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
12Farmers & Merchants Bancorp (OH)Bank5210.127.60196.325.65
21First Defiance Financial (OH)Thrift2209.227.48212.727.78
33SB Financial Group Inc (OH)Bank3113.014.85110.214.40
44Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank4108.014.19106.913.97
55Edon Bancorp Inc. (OH)Bank148.36.3448.96.38
66PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank135.14.6036.54.77
77Empire Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank125.93.4024.23.17
89Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank111.11.4611.01.44
910Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank10.50.070.60.07
  Total for institutions in market

 19761.2 765.6 
STATE: Ohio
2018 Rank2017 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2018 Number of Branches2018 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2018 Total Market Share (%)2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)
11U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank27359,745.217.6362,377.518.80
22Huntington Bancshares Inc. (OH)Bank48553,826.215.8850,073.615.09
33Fifth Third Bancorp (OH)Bank32447,700.414.0745,729.313.78
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank32330,378.98.9630,290.69.13
55JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank26129,327.78.6529,470.58.88
66KeyCorp (OH)Bank21324,103.57.1122,312.16.72
77Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank10410,408.73.0711,330.23.41
88Park National Corp. (OH)Bank1086,126.11.816,037.11.82
99TFS Financial Corp (MHC) (OH)Thrift216,118.41.805,970.11.80
1010First Financial Bancorp. (OH)Bank674,893.91.444,183.61.26
3435SB Financial Group Inc (OH)Bank19738.90.22680.00.20
  Total for institutions in market

 3,588338,974.9 331,857.1 

Copyright 2018, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use