Investor Relations

Mobile IR SiteEmail pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertSocial media sharingRSS Feeds

Deposit Marketshare
Mobile IR SiteEmail pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertSocial media sharingRSS Feeds

FULTON FINANCIAL CORPORATION (NASDAQ - FULT)
Click here to view our Interactive Branch Map.
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 12/8/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2017

FED BANKING MARKET: Susquehanna Valley, PA

2017 Rank

2016 Rank

Institution (Headquarters)

Type

2017
Number of Branches

2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)

2017 Total Market Share (%)

2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)

2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Fulton Financial Corp. (PA)Bank12530.612.66503.812.44
22CCFNB Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank14518.112.36497.612.29
33Northumberland Bancorp (PA)Bank7453.910.83437.410.80
44M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank12407.99.73396.49.79
55First Keystone Corp. (PA)Bank8393.89.40384.89.50
67Susquehanna Community Finl Inc (PA)Bank6338.18.07310.17.66
76BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank11313.57.48329.48.13
88Mifflinburg B&TC (PA)Bank5288.96.89278.26.87
99F.N.B. Corp. (PA)Bank8230.95.51218.95.40
1010Banco SantanderBank4130.23.11133.63.30
  Total for institutions in market

 1064,191.5 4,049.5 
MSA: Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ

2017 Rank

2016 Rank

Institution (Headquarters)

Type

2017
Number of Branches

2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)

2017 Total Market Share (%)

2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)

2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank413,392.520.463,318.120.17
22BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank382,019.112.182,045.712.43
33PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank251,985.611.981,865.611.34
45Fulton Financial Corp. (PA)Bank251,471.18.871,420.38.63
54Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank141,164.57.021,511.39.18
66Embassy Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank8882.45.32775.64.71
77Toronto-Dominion BankBank8570.43.44561.83.41
88Banco SantanderBank14549.23.31552.83.36
99KeyCorp (OH)Bank12464.02.80472.12.87
1010American Bank Inc. (PA)Bank1423.12.55422.42.57
  Total for institutions in market

 25916,579.7 16,454.0 
COUNTY: Gloucester, NJ

2017 Rank

2016 Rank

Institution (Headquarters)

Type

2017
Number of Branches

2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)

2017 Total Market Share (%)

2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)

2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Toronto-Dominion BankBank111,575.827.371,413.426.22
22Fulton Financial Corp. (PA)Bank13849.214.75816.615.15
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank7479.48.33461.98.57
44Parke Bancorp Inc. (NJ)Bank2423.67.36396.97.36
56Newfield Bancorp Inc. (NJ)Bank7335.05.82317.05.88
65Investors Bancorp Inc (NJ)Bank4316.35.49323.66.00
77PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank6307.25.34277.55.15
88Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank5255.84.44230.04.27
910OceanFirst Financial Corp. (NJ)Thrift3187.93.26169.83.15
109Columbia Bank MHC (NJ)Thrift3186.53.24179.03.32
  Total for institutions in market

 805,756.5 5,390.8 
MSA: Lebanon, PA

2017 Rank

2016 Rank

Institution (Headquarters)

Type

2017
Number of Branches

2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)

2017 Total Market Share (%)

2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)

2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Fulton Financial Corp. (PA)Bank8758.234.47713.133.43
22Jonestown Bank and Trust Co. (PA)Bank11408.418.57396.218.57
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank5345.615.71350.716.44
44Northwest Bancshares, Inc. (PA)Thrift3181.68.26183.48.60
55Citizens Financial Services (PA)Bank4155.17.05137.26.43
66F.N.B. Corp. (PA)Bank3105.64.8093.34.38
78M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank180.33.6579.73.74
87BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank273.13.3384.33.95
99Banco SantanderBank261.32.7866.23.10
1010ENB Financial Corp (PA)Bank122.01.0019.30.90
  Total for institutions in market

 422,199.4 2,133.3 
COUNTY: Bucks, PA

2017 Rank

2016 Rank

Institution (Headquarters)

Type

2017
Number of Branches

2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)

2017 Total Market Share (%)

2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)

2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank293,677.720.153,646.720.46
22Toronto-Dominion BankBank172,428.713.312,324.813.05
33Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank231,650.09.041,529.18.58
44Penn Community Mutual Holdings (PA)Bank231,425.17.811,332.77.48
55PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank151,361.37.461,242.66.97
67FNB Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank17853.74.68806.84.53
76Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank10833.24.571,152.56.47
88Univest Corp. of Pennsylvania (PA)Bank14818.74.49767.94.31
910QNB Corp. (PA)Bank8653.03.58621.13.49
1011Banco SantanderBank9622.53.41580.73.26
1213Fulton Financial Corp. (PA)Bank7406.22.23359.92.02
  Total for institutions in market

 24018,248.3 17,820.1 
MSA: Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV

2017 Rank

2016 Rank

Institution (Headquarters)

Type

2017
Number of Branches

2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)

2017 Total Market Share (%)

2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)

2016 Total Market Share (%)
11BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank171,002.728.211,047.430.53
22Fulton Financial Corp. (PA)Bank9511.014.38471.113.73
33M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank10428.012.04415.112.10
44United Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank6342.49.64290.48.47
56PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank4222.56.26204.55.96
67First United Corp. (MD)Bank6214.26.03204.45.96
75MVB Financial Corp (WV)Bank4204.75.76223.16.50
88City Holding Co. (WV)Bank4155.04.36139.94.08
99CNB Financial Services Inc. (WV)Bank6127.73.59109.83.20
1011Middletown Valley Bank (MD)Bank2112.03.1580.92.36
  Total for institutions in market

 773,553.9 3,430.1 
COUNTY: Warren, NJ

2017 Rank

2016 Rank

Institution (Headquarters)

Type

2017
Number of Branches

2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)

2017 Total Market Share (%)

2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)

2016 Total Market Share (%)
11PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank7769.131.88746.430.95
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank4273.611.34263.010.90
34First Hope Bancorp (NJ)Bank3245.710.18225.19.34
45Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank2225.49.34210.58.73
56Fulton Financial Corp. (PA)Bank4193.58.02199.18.26
63M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank2176.37.31226.99.41
77Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank3146.56.07112.54.67
88Provident Financial Services (NJ)Bank194.53.92111.94.64
911JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NY)Bank184.73.5171.52.97
1010Investors Bancorp Inc (NJ)Bank173.93.0672.12.99
  Total for institutions in market

 312,412.3 2,411.4 
MSA: NA

2017 Rank

2016 Rank

Institution (Headquarters)

Type

2017
Number of Branches

2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)

2017 Total Market Share (%)

2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)

2016 Total Market Share (%)
  Total for institutions in market

 .0 .0 
MSA: Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC

2017 Rank

2016 Rank

Institution (Headquarters)

Type

2017
Number of Branches

2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)

2017 Total Market Share (%)

2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)

2016 Total Market Share (%)
11TowneBank (VA)Bank265,482.922.015,133.021.51
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank484,733.319.004,713.019.75
33SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank354,005.816.083,887.116.29
44BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank473,296.613.233,119.913.07
55Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank323,041.112.212,854.911.96
66Union Bkshs Corp (VA)Bank261,170.44.701,079.64.52
77Old Point Financial Corp. (VA)Bank21820.23.29774.83.25
88Southern BancShares (NC) (NC)Bank11436.71.75459.11.92
99PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank11379.21.52389.21.63
1010Chesapeake Financial Shares (VA)Bank8378.61.52331.51.39
1213Fulton Financial Corp. (PA)Bank6232.90.93198.50.83
  Total for institutions in market

 31324,915.5 23,864.7 
COUNTY: Northumberland, PA

2017 Rank

2016 Rank

Institution (Headquarters)

Type

2017
Number of Branches

2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)

2017 Total Market Share (%)

2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)

2016 Total Market Share (%)
12Northumberland Bancorp (PA)Bank3230.218.02224.618.00
21BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank8225.517.66239.919.22
33M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank4156.812.27149.711.99
44Turbotville National Bancorp (PA)Bank1111.78.75113.59.09
55UNB Corp. (PA)Bank1103.08.0692.67.42
66Fulton Financial Corp. (PA)Bank283.26.5175.06.01
77F.N.B. Corp. (PA)Bank367.65.2963.65.10
89Milton Svngs Bank (PA)Thrift152.44.1053.34.27
98Banco SantanderBank150.63.9656.04.49
1010Susquehanna Community Finl Inc (PA)Bank247.43.7136.12.89
  Total for institutions in market

 341,277.3 1,248.1 

Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use