Investor Relations

Mobile IR SiteEmail pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertSocial media sharingRSS Feeds

Deposit Marketshare
Mobile IR SiteEmail pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertSocial media sharingRSS Feeds

FULTON FINANCIAL CORPORATION (NASDAQ - FULT)
Click here to view our Interactive Branch Map.
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 5/22/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2016

FED BANKING MARKET: Susquehanna Valley, PA

2016 Rank

2015 Rank

Institution (Headquarters)

Type

2016
Number of Branches

2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)

2016 Total Market Share (%)

2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)

2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Fulton Financial Corp. (PA)Bank12503.812.44500.012.40
22CCFNB Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank13497.612.29468.011.61
33Northumberland Bancorp (PA)Bank7437.410.80429.810.66
45M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank12396.49.79405.010.04
56First Keystone Corp. (PA)Bank8384.89.50382.69.49
64BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank12329.48.13411.110.20
77Susquehanna Community Finl Inc (PA)Bank6310.17.66291.87.24
88Mifflinburg B&TC (PA)Bank5278.26.87258.86.42
99F.N.B. Corp. (PA)Bank8218.95.40204.05.06
1010Banco SantanderBank5133.63.30133.83.32
  Total for institutions in market

 1074,049.5 4,031.6 
MSA: Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ

2016 Rank

2015 Rank

Institution (Headquarters)

Type

2016
Number of Branches

2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)

2016 Total Market Share (%)

2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)

2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank423,318.120.173,172.219.49
22BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank372,045.712.432,687.116.51
33PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank251,865.611.341,798.211.05
44Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank141,511.39.181,405.48.64
55Fulton Financial Corp. (PA)Bank251,420.38.631,400.18.60
66Embassy Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank8775.64.71620.03.81
78Toronto-Dominion BankBank8561.83.41464.62.85
87Banco SantanderBank14552.83.36534.73.29
99KeyCorp (OH)Bank11472.12.87449.72.76
1010American Bank Inc. (PA)Bank1422.42.57389.52.39
  Total for institutions in market

 25716,454.0 16,273.7 
COUNTY: Gloucester, NJ

2016 Rank

2015 Rank

Institution (Headquarters)

Type

2016
Number of Branches

2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)

2016 Total Market Share (%)

2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)

2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Toronto-Dominion BankBank111,413.426.221,383.726.77
22Fulton Financial Corp. (PA)Bank13816.615.15792.215.33
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank7461.98.57435.38.42
44Parke Bancorp Inc. (NJ)Bank2396.97.36363.97.04
56Investors Bancorp Inc (NJ)Bank4323.66.00310.06.00
65Newfield Bancorp Inc. (NJ)Bank7317.05.88314.06.07
77PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank6277.55.15251.04.86
88Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank5230.04.27225.44.36
910Columbia Bank MHC (NJ)Thrift3179.03.32161.13.12
109BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank4154.82.87167.43.24
  Total for institutions in market

 815,390.8 5,169.4 
MSA: Lebanon, PA

2016 Rank

2015 Rank

Institution (Headquarters)

Type

2016
Number of Branches

2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)

2016 Total Market Share (%)

2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)

2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Fulton Financial Corp. (PA)Bank8713.133.43688.233.46
22Jonestown Bank and Trust Co. (PA)Bank11396.218.57368.017.89
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank5350.716.44333.516.21
44Northwest Bancshares, Inc. (PA)Thrift3183.48.60182.78.88
55Citizens Financial Services (PA)Bank4137.26.43138.66.74
66F.N.B. Corp. (PA)Bank393.34.38108.65.28
78BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank284.33.9571.73.49
87M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank179.73.7477.63.77
99Banco SantanderBank266.23.1067.13.26
1010ENB Financial Corp (PA)Bank119.30.9013.80.67
  Total for institutions in market

 422,133.3 2,057.0 
COUNTY: Bucks, PA

2016 Rank

2015 Rank

Institution (Headquarters)

Type

2016
Number of Branches

2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)

2016 Total Market Share (%)

2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)

2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank313,646.720.463,345.119.85
22Toronto-Dominion BankBank172,324.813.042,206.513.09
33Citizens Financial Group Inc. (RI)Bank231,529.18.581,463.58.68
44Penn Community Mutual Holdings (PA)Bank241,332.77.481,266.97.52
55PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank151,242.66.971,157.16.86
66Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank101,152.56.471,073.46.37
78FNB Bancorp Inc. (PA)Bank17806.84.53736.54.37
89Univest Corp. of Pennsylvania (PA)Bank16767.94.31689.44.09
97BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank15674.23.78736.74.37
1010QNB Corp. (PA)Bank8621.13.48581.63.45
1313Fulton Financial Corp. (PA)Bank7359.92.02352.52.09
  Total for institutions in market

 24317,825.4 16,855.8 
MSA: Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV

2016 Rank

2015 Rank

Institution (Headquarters)

Type

2016
Number of Branches

2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)

2016 Total Market Share (%)

2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)

2015 Total Market Share (%)
11BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank181,047.430.531,094.032.97
22Fulton Financial Corp. (PA)Bank9471.113.73454.513.70
33M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank10415.112.10403.312.15
44United Bankshares Inc. (WV)Bank6290.48.47275.78.31
55MVB Financial Corp (WV)Bank4223.16.50240.47.24
67PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank4204.55.96193.85.84
76First United Corp. (MD)Bank6204.45.96201.76.08
88City Holding Co. (WV)Bank4139.94.08124.73.76
99CNB Financial Services Inc. (WV)Bank6109.83.2080.12.41
1010Jefferson Security Bank (WV)Bank385.12.4879.32.39
  Total for institutions in market

 783,430.1 3,318.2 
COUNTY: Warren, NJ

2016 Rank

2015 Rank

Institution (Headquarters)

Type

2016
Number of Branches

2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)

2016 Total Market Share (%)

2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)

2015 Total Market Share (%)
11PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank7746.430.95727.631.15
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank4263.010.90249.110.66
33M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank2226.99.41241.410.33
44First Hope Bancorp (NJ)Bank3225.19.34215.29.21
56Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank2210.58.73200.68.59
65Fulton Financial Corp. (PA)Bank4199.18.26205.58.80
77Valley National Bancorp (NJ)Bank3112.54.67107.34.59
88Provident Financial Services (NJ)Bank1111.94.64101.84.36
911Unity Bancorp Inc. (NJ)Bank274.93.1158.32.50
109Investors Bancorp Inc (NJ)Bank172.12.9986.53.70
  Total for institutions in market

 312,411.4 2,336.2 
MSA: NA

2016 Rank

2015 Rank

Institution (Headquarters)

Type

2016
Number of Branches

2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)

2016 Total Market Share (%)

2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)

2015 Total Market Share (%)
  Total for institutions in market

 .0 .0 
MSA: Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC

2016 Rank

2015 Rank

Institution (Headquarters)

Type

2016
Number of Branches

2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)

2016 Total Market Share (%)

2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)

2015 Total Market Share (%)
11TowneBank (VA)Bank265,133.021.514,711.720.64
22Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank524,713.019.754,487.619.66
33SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank363,887.116.293,834.716.80
44BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank473,119.913.072,973.113.03
55Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank322,854.911.962,725.211.94
66Union Bkshs Corp (VA)Bank261,079.64.521,063.34.66
77Old Point Financial Corp. (VA)Bank20729.13.06725.83.18
88Southern BancShares (NC) (NC)Bank11459.11.92473.52.07
99PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank11389.21.63363.41.59
1011Chesapeake Financial Shares (VA)Bank8331.51.39310.01.36
1312Fulton Financial Corp. (PA)Bank6198.50.83199.40.87
  Total for institutions in market

 31823,864.7 22,825.9 
COUNTY: Northumberland, PA

2016 Rank

2015 Rank

Institution (Headquarters)

Type

2016
Number of Branches

2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)

2016 Total Market Share (%)

2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)

2015 Total Market Share (%)
11BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank8239.919.22311.223.43
22Northumberland Bancorp (PA)Bank3224.618.00229.617.29
33M&T Bank Corp. (NY)Bank4149.711.99176.713.31
44Turbotville National Bancorp (PA)Bank1113.59.09106.98.05
55UNB Corp. (PA)Bank192.67.4291.06.86
66Fulton Financial Corp. (PA)Bank275.06.0178.15.88
77F.N.B. Corp. (PA)Bank363.65.1060.34.54
88Banco SantanderBank256.04.4955.64.19
99Milton Svngs Bank (PA)Thrift153.34.2753.34.02
1012Susquehanna Community Finl Inc (PA)Bank236.12.8927.12.04
  Total for institutions in market

 351,248.1 1,328.0 

Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use