Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertTear sheet
Skip Navigation Links
  • More
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertTear sheet
Deposit MarketshareSIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION (NASDAQ - SFNC)  
Click here to view our Interactive Branch Map.
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 9/20/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2016

STATE: Arkansas
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Arvest Bank Group Inc. (AR)Bank1468,901.514.678,312.614.74
27Bank of the Ozarks (AR)Bank825,417.68.933,365.85.97
32Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank194,193.56.914,023.27.13
43Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank884,127.96.803,846.36.82
54Simmons First National Corp. (AR)Bank883,895.16.423,741.06.63
66Home BancShares Inc. (AR)Bank793,819.56.303,452.96.12
75First Security Bancorp (AR)Bank783,616.55.963,618.36.42
88BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank431,637.52.701,637.12.90
99First Bank Corp (AR)Bank261,313.62.171,267.02.25
1010IBERIABANK Corp. (LA)Bank231,162.11.921,246.62.21
  Total for institutions in market

 1,35160,668.1 56,392.8 

MSA: Pine Bluff, AR
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Simmons First National Corp. (AR)Bank10868.656.88783.156.82
22Jefferson Bancshares Inc. (AR)Bank8412.527.01367.326.65
33Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank190.25.9186.56.28
44Star City Bancshares Inc. (AR)Bank467.64.4373.65.34
56Sigma Holdings Inc. (AR)Bank146.33.0329.82.16
65FBT Bancshares Inc. (AR)Bank333.92.2232.12.33
77Stone Bancshares Inc. (AR)Bank17.70.505.60.41
88JRMB II Inc. (OK)Bank10.30.020.20.01
  Total for institutions in market

 291,527.1 1,378.3 

MSA: Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR-MO
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Arvest Bank Group Inc. (AR)Bank564,602.147.894,436.449.18
22First Security Bancorp (AR)Bank17722.27.51681.57.55
33Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank5402.84.19359.93.99
44BOK Financial Corp. (OK)Bank2328.33.42332.43.68
55Farmers & Merchants Bkshs Inc (AR)Bank8320.83.34314.23.48
67Legacy BancShares Inc. (AR)Bank5310.33.23282.43.13
76White River Bancshares Co. (AR)Bank3302.93.15298.13.30
813Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank5242.32.52144.01.60
98Simmons First National Corp. (AR)Bank10231.32.41236.52.62
1012Bank of the Ozarks (AR)Bank13226.52.36160.61.78
  Total for institutions in market

 2109,610.1 9,020.7 

MSA: Jonesboro, AR
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Home BancShares Inc. (AR)Bank6666.225.19583.823.10
22Simmons First National Corp. (AR)Bank4269.010.17262.110.37
33IBERIABANK Corp. (LA)Bank5219.68.30232.49.19
44Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank4208.67.89206.28.16
55Arvest Bank Group Inc. (AR)Bank5155.95.90173.66.87
67Security State Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank3149.95.67136.55.40
710First Community Bcshs Inc. (AR)Bank4146.95.5694.13.72
86First Security Bancorp (AR)Bank3126.54.78165.96.57
98First Paragould Bankshares Inc (AR)Bank3107.84.08105.54.17
109BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank498.53.7296.73.83
  Total for institutions in market

 572,644.2 2,527.6 

MSA: Fort Smith, AR-OK
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11First Bank Corp (AR)Bank221,284.328.191,231.728.20
22Arvest Bank Group Inc. (AR)Bank16876.119.23784.517.96
33BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank8513.111.26499.911.45
44Ironhorse Financial Group Inc. (OK)Bank8303.86.67334.97.67
57Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank5228.95.03187.24.29
65First Poteau Corp. (OK)Bank6200.34.40194.74.46
76Central Bcshs of Poteau Inc. (OK)Bank5187.24.11188.84.32
88Firstar Financial Corp. (OK)Bank4166.13.65162.83.73
99Wilkinson Banking Corp. (AR)Bank10158.93.49155.83.57
1010Bank of the Ozarks (AR)Bank7151.73.33134.03.07
1111Simmons First National Corp. (AR)Bank4111.42.4499.72.28
  Total for institutions in market

 1164,555.4 4,367.2 

MSA: Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016
Number of Branches
2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
12Bank of the Ozarks (AR)Bank273,930.020.791,919.611.83
21Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank123,614.619.123,491.421.52
34Home BancShares Inc. (AR)Bank361,926.210.191,645.410.14
43Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank301,875.69.921,778.910.96
55First Security Bancorp (AR)Bank291,512.48.001,508.49.30
67Arvest Bank Group Inc. (AR)Bank251,453.47.691,245.47.68
76Simmons First National Corp. (AR)Bank321,278.36.761,295.77.99
89U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank21562.52.98560.23.45
98IBERIABANK Corp. (LA)Bank9525.12.78574.93.54
1010First Arkansas BancShares Inc. (AR)Bank17419.32.22416.12.56
  Total for institutions in market

 30418,906.1 16,224.9 


Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use
Member FDIC
Equal Housing Lender
Copyright © 2017 Simmons First National Corporation. All rights reserved.