Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert
Skip Navigation Links
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert
Deposit MarketshareSIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION (NASDAQ - SFNC)  
Click here to view our Interactive Branch Map.
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 10/24/2014, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2014

STATE: Arkansas
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014
Number of Branches
2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11Arvest Bank Group Inc. (AR)Bank1196,635.812.366,360.912.00
22Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank964,010.57.474,188.77.90
34Simmons First National Corp. (AR)Bank953,664.16.823,743.87.06
43Home BancShares Inc. (AR)Bank853,487.26.493,826.17.22
55First Security Bancorp (AR)Bank763,404.56.343,342.76.31
66Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank233,238.06.032,977.75.62
77Bank of the Ozarks Inc. (AR)Bank892,761.35.142,654.35.01
88BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank521,647.53.071,733.13.27
99First Bank Corp (AR)Bank241,227.32.291,180.12.23
1010Bear State Financial Inc. (AR)Bank441,174.22.191,101.72.08
  Total for institutions in market

 1,39053,706.0 53,004.4 

MSA: Pine Bluff, AR
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014
Number of Branches
2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11Simmons First National Corp. (AR)Bank10678.555.90719.357.08
22Jefferson Bancshares Inc. (AR)Bank8320.026.36330.626.23
33Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank282.96.8382.36.53
44Star City Bancshares Inc. (AR)Bank472.35.9676.06.03
55FBT Bancshares Inc. (AR)Bank329.22.4126.82.13
66Sigma Holdings Inc. (AR)Bank124.92.0520.11.60
77Ozark Heritage Bank NA (AR)Bank15.80.475.00.40
8NAJRMB II Inc. (OK)Bank10.10.010.00.00
  Total for institutions in market

 301,213.7 1,260.3 

MSA: Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR-MO
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014
Number of Branches
2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11Arvest Bank Group Inc. (AR)Bank524,072.747.623,926.647.44
22First Security Bancorp (AR)Bank17645.57.55680.48.22
34Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank7321.53.76305.63.69
45White River Bancshares Co. (AR)Bank3297.53.48287.83.48
57BOK Financial Corp. (OK)Bank2291.73.41257.03.11
66Bankshares of Fayetteville Inc (AR)Bank8289.03.38283.23.42
73Simmons First National Corp. (AR)Bank12278.93.26310.03.75
89Legacy National Bk (AR)Bank5230.82.70210.12.54
98Home BancShares Inc. (AR)Bank8206.62.42213.42.58
1012IBERIABANK Corp. (LA)Bank7177.62.08143.31.73
  Total for institutions in market

 1988,552.3 8,277.2 

MSA: Jonesboro, AR
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014
Number of Branches
2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11Home BancShares Inc. (AR)Bank8622.724.991,041.037.32
22Simmons First National Corp. (AR)Bank4273.210.96277.99.96
33IBERIABANK Corp. (LA)Bank6230.89.26221.47.94
45Bear State Financial Inc. (AR)Bank8196.77.89162.85.83
54Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank4195.07.82201.97.24
66First Security Bancorp (AR)Bank2137.65.52123.14.41
77Security State Bancshares Inc. (MO)Bank3118.74.7699.13.55
89First Paragould Bankshares Inc (AR)Bank3103.84.1789.33.20
98BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank492.03.6997.53.49
1010Southern Bancorp Inc. (AR)Bank188.23.5486.23.09
  Total for institutions in market

 602,492.3 2,789.6 

MSA: Fort Smith, AR-OK
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014
Number of Branches
2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11First Bank Corp (AR)Bank221,196.328.901,151.528.17
22Arvest Bank Group Inc. (AR)Bank16679.416.41590.614.45
33BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank8462.111.16508.112.43
44Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank5203.74.92225.55.52
58First Poteau Corp. (OK)Bank6189.44.57162.83.98
65Central Bcshs of Poteau Inc. (OK)Bank5186.64.51188.44.61
77Ironhorse Financial Group Inc. (OK)Bank4168.24.06164.04.01
86Firstar Financial Corp. (OK)Bank5164.03.96167.54.10
99Benefit Financial Group Inc. (AR)Bank5148.73.59156.03.82
1010Wilkinson Banking Corp. (AR)Bank10147.73.57148.33.63
1212Simmons First National Corp. (AR)Bank5103.52.50103.52.53
  Total for institutions in market

 1184,139.8 4,087.2 

MSA: Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014
Number of Branches
2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank132,751.218.792,491.117.66
22Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank331,964.713.422,046.614.51
33Home BancShares Inc. (AR)Bank381,558.910.651,398.19.91
44First Security Bancorp (AR)Bank301,405.49.601,299.79.22
56Bank of the Ozarks Inc. (AR)Bank351,220.48.331,125.77.98
65Simmons First National Corp. (AR)Bank321,216.08.311,270.79.01
77Arvest Bank Group Inc. (AR)Bank261,109.17.581,087.37.71
88IBERIABANK Corp. (LA)Bank10542.23.70521.63.70
99U.S. Bancorp (MN)Bank21518.03.54519.63.68
1010First Arkansas BancShares Inc. (AR)Bank17398.22.72392.02.78
  Total for institutions in market

 32014,642.0 14,103.0 


Copyright 2014, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use