Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertTear sheet
Skip Navigation Links
  • More
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertTear sheet
Financial HighlightsSIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION (NASDAQ - SFNC)  
Trend Analysis--Quarterly (click here for Annual Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Balance Sheet ($000)
2017 Q12016 Q1Y-Y
Ch (%)
2016 Q4Q-Q
Ch (%)
Loans Held for Investment, before Reserves5,777,6314,931,01517.175,633,84410.21
Loans Held for Sale, before Reserves9,75424,563(60.29)27,788(259.59)
Loan Loss Reserve38,30033,63513.8737,24011.39
Net Loans Receivable5,749,0854,921,94316.815,624,3928.87
Intangible Assets400,823378,4355.92400,7400.08
Total Assets8,626,6387,536,95314.468,400,05610.79
Deposits6,788,2886,079,77511.656,735,2193.15
Debt, Senior and Subordinated611,584334,33582.93448,585145.35
Common Equity1,170,8891,071,9849.231,151,1116.87
Total Shareholders' Equity1,170,8891,071,9849.231,151,1116.87
Shares Outstanding (actual)31,388,35730,324,4993.5131,277,7231.41
Income Statement ($000)
2017 Q12016 Q1Y-Y
Ch (%)
2016 Q4Q-Q
Ch (%)
Net Interest Income72,38070,2323.0674,328(10.48)
Provision for Loan Losses4,3072,82352.574,332(2.31)
Noninterest Income29,99728,5864.9435,792(64.76)
Noninterest Expense65,68061,6876.4763,73012.24
Net Income Before Taxes31,81135,123(9.43)39,386(76.93)
Provision for Taxes9,69111,618(16.59)12,415(87.76)
Net Income22,12023,505(5.89)26,971(71.94)
Per Share Items ($)
2017 Q12016 Q1Y-Y
Ch (%)
2016 Q4Q-Q
Ch (%)
Book Value per Share37.3035.355.5236.805.44
Tangible Book Value24.5322.877.2723.999.05
Diluted EPS Before Extra0.700.77(9.09)0.85(70.59)
Diluted EPS After Extra0.700.77(9.09)0.85(70.59)
Dividends Declared0.25000.24004.170.240016.67
Performance Ratios (%)
2017 Q12016 Q1Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2016 Q4Q-Q
Ch (bp)
ROAA1.071.26(19)1.29(22)
ROAE7.598.75(116)9.32(174)
Net Interest Margin4.044.41(37)4.12(8)
Loans / Deposits85.1181.1140183.65146
Efficiency Ratio60.9258.7321955.47545
Balance Sheet Ratios (%)
2017 Q12016 Q1Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2016 Q4Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Tangible Equity/ Tangible Assets9.369.69(33)9.38(2)
Equity/ Assets13.5714.22(65)13.70(13)
Asset Quality Ratios (%)
2017 Q12016 Q1Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2016 Q4Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Nonperforming Assets/ Assets0.931.02(9)0.7914
Loan Loss Reserves/ Gross Loans0.660.68(2)0.660
Loan Loss Reserves/ NPAs31.4331.212229.96147
Net Charge-offs/ Avg Loans0.230.12110.167
Regulatory Capital Ratios (%)
2017 Q12016 Q1Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2016 Q4Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Tier 1 Capital Ratio13.7514.99(124)14.45(70)
   Q-Q Ch(%)= most recent quarter minus prior quarter annualized e.g. [(Q4-Q3)/Q3]*4

  * Percentages presented for individual quarters are annualized by taking the quarter amount and multiplying by four.



Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use
Member FDIC
Equal Housing Lender
Copyright © 2017 Simmons First National Corporation. All rights reserved.