Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert
Skip Navigation Links
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert
Financial HighlightsSIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION (NASDAQ - SFNC)  
Trend Analysis--Quarterly (click here for Annual Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Balance Sheet ($000)
2014 Q22013 Q2Y-Y
Ch (%)
2014 Q1Q-Q
Ch (%)
Loans Held for Investment, before Reserves2,389,3331,877,63127.252,367,7773.64
Loans Held for Sale, before Reserves20,40914,45441.2016,71788.34
Loan Loss Reserve27,53027,3980.4826,9838.11
Net Loans Receivable2,382,2121,864,68727.752,357,5114.19
Intangible Assets90,73564,09241.5791,187(1.98)
Total Assets4,325,8413,421,76926.424,396,647(6.44)
Deposits3,641,7252,813,11929.463,707,048(7.05)
Debt, Senior and Subordinated234,448177,34232.20242,233(12.86)
Common Equity414,135401,8503.06406,6727.34
Total Shareholders' Equity414,135401,8503.06406,6727.34
Shares Outstanding (actual)16,331,34116,289,2390.2616,311,2630.49
Income Statement ($000)
2014 Q22013 Q2Y-Y
Ch (%)
2014 Q1Q-Q
Ch (%)
Net Interest Income40,42829,58236.6641,545(10.75)
Provision for Loan Losses1,6021,03454.93908305.73
Noninterest Income14,35011,46625.159,198224.05
Noninterest Expense40,08530,78630.2139,4016.94
Net Income Before Taxes14,3729,50251.255,284687.96
Provision for Taxes4,4642,92652.569321,515.88
Net Income9,9086,57650.674,352510.66
Per Share Items ($)
2014 Q22013 Q2Y-Y
Ch (%)
2014 Q1Q-Q
Ch (%)
Book Value per Share25.3624.672.7924.936.84
Tangible Book Value19.8020.74(4.50)19.349.53
Diluted EPS Before Extra0.600.4050.000.27488.89
Diluted EPS After Extra0.600.4050.000.27488.89
Dividends Declared0.22000.21004.760.22000.00
Performance Ratios (%)
2014 Q22013 Q2Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2014 Q1Q-Q
Ch (bp)
ROAA0.910.76150.4051
ROAE9.606.463144.31529
Net Interest Margin4.343.96384.54(20)
Loans / Deposits65.6166.75(114)63.87174
Efficiency Ratio69.5272.59(307)72.61(310)
Balance Sheet Ratios (%)
2014 Q22013 Q2Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2014 Q1Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Tangible Equity/ Tangible Assets7.6410.06(242)7.3331
Equity/ Assets9.5711.74(217)9.2532
Asset Quality Ratios (%)
2014 Q22013 Q2Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2014 Q1Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Nonperforming Assets/ Assets1.491.17321.59(10)
Loan Loss Reserves/ Gross Loans1.141.45(31)1.131
Loan Loss Reserves/ NPAs41.4958.04(1,655)35.41608
Net Charge-offs/ Avg Loans0.190.32(13)0.25(6)
Regulatory Capital Ratios (%)
2014 Q22013 Q2Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2014 Q1Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Tier 1 Capital Ratio13.6318.99(536)13.3627
   Q-Q Ch(%)= most recent quarter minus prior quarter annualized e.g. [(Q4-Q3)/Q3]*4

  * Percentages presented for individual quarters are annualized by taking the quarter amount and multiplying by four.



Copyright 2014, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use