Investor Relations

Mobile IR SiteEmail pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertSocial media sharingRSS Feeds

Financial Highlights
Mobile IR SiteEmail pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertSocial media sharingRSS Feeds

FULTON FINANCIAL CORPORATION (NASDAQ - FULT)
Select Period:
 2017 FQ42016 FQ4 2017 FQ3 
Period Ended12/31/201712/31/2016Y-Y Ch (%)9/30/2017 Q-Q Ch (%)
Balance Sheet ($000)   
Total Assets20,036,90518,944,2475.7720,062,860 (0.52)
Total Net Loans15,629,86714,559,2907.3515,337,7037.62
Total Deposits15,797,53215,012,8645.2316,141,780 (8.53)
Equity Attributable to Parent Company2,229,8572,121,1155.132,225,7860.73
Total Equity2,229,8572,121,1155.132,225,7860.73
Profitability (%)   
Net Income ($000) 34,00142,150 (19.33) 48,905 (121.90)
Net Income Attributable to Parent ($000) 34,00142,150 (19.33) 48,905 (121.90)
ROAA0.680.90 (22)  bp 0.98 (30)  bp
Core ROAA0.630.90 (27)  bp 0.92 (29)  bp
ROAE6.087.91 (183)  bp 8.83 (275)  bp
ROATCE7.9710.53 (256)  bp 11.62 (365)  bp
Core ROAE5.667.94 (228)  bp 8.29 (263)  bp
Net Interest Margin3.313.1615  bp 3.301  bp
Reported: Net Interest Margin3.293.1514  bp 3.272  bp
Efficiency Ratio65.8266.64 (82)  bp 65.97 (15)  bp
Noninterest Inc / Operating Rev25.0527.92 (287)  bp 24.4065  bp
Balance Sheet Ratios (%)   
Loans / Deposits99.8197.91190  bp 95.94387  bp
Securities / AssetsNA13.82NA  bp 13.08NA  bp
Total Equity / Total Assets11.1311.20 (7)  bp 11.094  bp
Tangible Equity / Tangible Assets8.718.638  bp 8.674  bp
Tang Common Equity / Tang Assets8.718.638  bp 8.674  bp
Asset Quality (%)   
NPAs / AssetsNA1.01NA  bp 0.98NA  bp
NPA Excl Restructured / Assets0.670.70 (3)  bp 0.670  bp
NPAs & 90+ PD / AssetsNA1.07NA  bp 1.04NA  bp
NPAs / Loans & REONA1.30NA  bp 1.26NA  bp
Nonaccrual & 90+ & OREO / Assets0.720.76 (4)  bp 0.73 (1)  bp
NPAs & 90+ PD / Loans & REONA1.38NA  bp 1.35NA  bp
NPA & Loans 90+ / Tangible Common Equity + LLRNA11.55NA  bp 11.20NA  bp
NCOs / Avg Loans0.14(0.03)17  bp 0.140  bp
Loan Loss Reserves / Gross Loans1.081.15 (7)  bp 1.11 (3)  bp
Reserves / NPAsNA88.02NA  bp 87.93NA  bp
Loan Loss Provision / NCO124.75NMNM98.182,657  bp
Capital Adequacy  ()  
Tier 1 Common Capital (CET1) ($000) NA1,637,150NA1,728,048NA
Tier 1 Capital ($000) NA1,637,150NA1,728,048NA
Tier 2 Capital ($000) NA437,376NA443,568NA
Total Capital ($000) NA2,074,526NA2,171,616NA
Total Risk-weighted Assets ($000) NA15,691,152NA16,586,995NA
Tier 1 Common Capital (CET1) Ratio (%) NA10.43NA  bp 10.42NA  bp
Tier 1 Ratio (%) NA10.43NA  bp 10.42NA  bp
Total Capital Ratio (%) NA13.22NA  bp 13.09NA  bp
Liquidity Coverage Ratio (%) NANANANANA
Leverage Ratio (%) NA9.00NA  bp 8.97NA  bp
Basel III Leverage Ratio (%) NANANANANA
Per Share Information ($)   
Common Shares Outstanding (actual) 175,170,000174,040,1690.65175,056,8830.26
Avg Diluted Shares (actual) 176,374,000174,874,0000.86176,216,0000.36
Basic Book Value per Share12.7312.194.4312.710.63
As-reported Book Value per Share12.7412.194.5112.710.94
Basic Tangible Book Value per Share9.709.136.249.680.83
Reported: Tangible Book Value9.709.136.249.680.83
Common Dividends Declared per Share0.140.1216.670.11109.09
EPS after Extra0.190.24 (20.83) 0.28 (128.57)
EPS after Extra Growth (%) (20.8)9.10 (2,992)  bp 16.70 (3,750)  bp
Core EPS0.180.24 (25) 0.26 (123.08)
Core EPS Growth (%) (26.6)11.00 (3,763)  bp 9.50 (3,618)  bp
Diluted EPS before Amortization0.190.24 (20.83) 0.28 (128.57)
Pre-Provision Earnings per Share0.230.219.520.230
Loading ... ... Please wait loading
   Q-Q Ch(%)= most recent quarter minus prior quarter annualized e.g. [(Q4-Q3)/Q3]*4

  * Percentages presented for individual quarters are annualized by taking the quarter amount and multiplying by four.



Copyright 2018, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use